(78) 150-30-70, 150-30-80
Yunusabad district, Abdulla Qodiriy street, building 3a, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
JSC «Uzmetcombinat» is the leading enterprise of ferrous metallurgy in the Republic. It turned 75 in 2019. In July 2017, foreign company FE «SFI Management Group» LLC was involved as a Trustee of the state share in the authorized capital of the plant.
In a short time, the stagnant enterprise was brought back to life, structural changes were carried out in the production and management system, agreements were signed with foreign partners on the implementation of major investment projects, new industrial facilities were launched.
In 2018-2022, the plant is planning to implement several investment projects with a total cost of over 500 million dollars.
Among the largest projects is the construction of a foundry and rolling complex providing for the organization of production of hot-rolled sheet metal in the amount of more than 1 million tons per year. At the same time, one of the main events of 2018 for the entire metallurgical industry of Uzbekistan was the launch of the country's first Ferroalloy production shop at the plant.